The Incomes Register will be under maintenance on Saturday 16.10.  from 9-15. Retrieving income data from the Incomes Register to your application will not be possible then. You can send your application anyway, and we will retrieve the income data later.

What should my substitute be like?

A few conditions have been imposed on the substitute of the job alternation leave. What all the conditions have in common is that the person to be hired as a substitute is an unemployed job seeker. In practice, this means in different situations that the substitute has been unemployed for at least one day just before the start of the substitution.

In order to pay the job alternation compensation, the substitute hired for your job alternation leave must be an unemployed job seeker who fulfils at least one of the following conditions:

  • Must have been registered as an unemployed jobseeker for a minimum of 90 calendar days continuously or in shorter periods in the 14 months preceding the job alternation leave.  The substitute must also be registered as an unemployed jobseeker immediately preceding the start of the job alternation leave.
  • An unemployed jobseeker under 30 years of age who has completed a vocational or university degree no more than one year ago.
  • An unemployed job seeker who is under 25 years of age or over 55 years of age at the start of the job alternation leave.

A full-time student cannot be hired as a substitute.

The substitute's working hours must be at least the length of the regular working hours of the person taking the job alternation leave. If a part-time employee employed by the employer is registered as unemployed as an applicant for full-time employment at the TE Office and is hired for work that has become available as a result of alternation leave, the job alternation leave may be taken by taking an unemployed job seeker who has registered at the TE Office without preventing Section 5 of Chapter 2 of the Employment Contracts Act. In this case, the increase in the working hours of these employees must be at least the length of the regular working time of the person taking the job alternation leave.

Was this useful?

Thank you! If you like, you can write more detailed feedback in the comment field below. With the help of the feedback we are able to further improve our sites.

Thank you for your feedback! If you like, you can write in more detail about the type of information you would have needed in the comment field below. With the help of the feedback we are able to further improve our site.