Työttömyysturvaa ilman muuta
Työttömyysturvaa ilman muuta
Työttömyysturvaa ilman muuta
Benefits ABC

Other residency abroad

Residency abroad without a valid reason stated in the unemployment security legislation is always parallel to absence from the labor market without valid reason in the home country. If you have been absent from the labor market for over six months without a valid reason, you are not entitled to unemployment daily allowance before you have fulfilled the employment condition in its entirety again.

Thus, for example in a situation where spouses move abroad together and only one spouse finds employment there, the spouse who also moved is not entitled to unemployment daily allowance after returning to the home country, if the residency abroad has lasted for over six months without a valid reason. If the spouse has a personal valid reason for being absent from the labor market, for example taking care of a child under 3 years of age or studying, fulfilling a new employment condition is not required. To maintain the employment condition, the spouse must pay the membership fees of the unemployment fund for the time of the aforementioned valid reason.

A precondition for receiving unemployment security usually is that you are available at the labor market in that country in which you are applying for the unemployment benefits for. You do not have to reside in Finland continuously, however. While being a job-seeker you can travel abroad without losing the right to unemployment benefits. A precondition is, however, that you are seeking work in Finland also during your travel abroad and you are continuously ready to accept work in Finland.

Liity tästä
Laske päivärahasi
YTK:n blogi