Työttömyysturvaa ilman muuta
Työttömyysturvaa ilman muuta
Työttömyysturvaa ilman muuta
Benefits ABC

Job-seeking in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland

If you are completely unemployed, you can, under certain preconditions, go seek employment in another EU/EEA country or Switzerland and maintain your right to receive unemployment daily allowance from Finland. A completely unemployed person is someone who does not have an active full-time or part-time employment. Thus, job-seeking is not possible for people who have been laid off. The employment office decides whether you can be considered completely unemployed or not. However, if you are not entitled to earnings-related daily allowance in Finland, you cannot, during the same time period, be paid earnings-related daily allowance based on job-seeking in another country. As a rule, we can pay you earnings-related daily allowance during your job search, if:

  • before leaving, you have been an unemployed job-seeker in Finland for at least four weeks;
  • you have asked us a document (PD U2) and
  • you have registered as a job-seeker in the country of job seeking within seven days from when you stopped being available in the Finnish labor market.

The maximum period of the job search

Earnings-related daily allowance and/or basic daily allowance can be paid for a maximum of three months, unless the benefit’s maximum payment period of 500 days is fulfilled before that. The three month maximum payment period cannot be prolonged. The period of job seeking can include multiple shorter periods for example between periods of employment. The maximum duration of these periods of job searching can be altogether three months. Thus, you can leave searching for a job again without the four week job seeking precondition, if your last job seeking period has lasted less than three months. For each new job seeking period, we give you a new PD U2 document. At the beginning of each new job seeking period, you have seven days to register as a job-seeker in the country of job searching.

Changing the country of job search

You can also change the country of the job seeking during the three month job seeking period without returning to Finland in between. However, please notice that you must register with the authorities of the new job search country on the same or the next day when you stopped being a job-seeker in the previous job seeking country. The seven day registering does not apply to situations where the country of job seeking is changed without returning to Finland in between.

Precondition to job seeking

Before you leave, as a rule, you must be an unemployed job-seeker in Finland for at least four weeks. The employment office can, however, accept an exception to this precondition for a valid reason.

Registering as a job-seeker in the country of job seeking

As a rule, you must register as an unemployed job-seeker in the country of job search within seven days from when you stopped being available to the labor market in Finland. The seven day period can, however, be prolonged exceptionally for example due to acute illness or other force majeure (for example strike or ash cloud). The fund makes the decision about prolonging the time limit. If you register within the time limit, you have a right to daily allowance in Finland without interruption. If you have not registered on time, your entitlement to daily allowance only begins from the date of registering.

Employment in the country of job seeking

If you find work in the country of job seeking, you are considered to have moved to the labor market of that country after the job seeking period has ended. The Finnish unemployment security legislation is applied to you only during the three month job seeking period. During the three month job seeking period, the unemployment daily allowance is paid from the Finnish unemployment fund even in the case that you find part time employment in the country of job seeking.

After you return to Finland, you are entitled to unemployment daily allowance paid by the Finnish unemployment fund, if you meet the general preconditions for the payments of earning-related daily allowance. When you return to Finland after the employment, the insurance and employment periods gained in another EU/EEA country or in Switzerland can be taken into account in your Finnish employment condition if certain preconditions are met. You can read more about the preconditions of accepting the employment into the employment condition in: Employment in EU/EEA countries or in Switzerland.

Returning to Finland

You maintain your right to daily allowance, if you return to Finland within three months. When you return to Finland, you must register as an unemployed job-seeker within the time limit set to you in the PD U2 form.

If you do not return to Finland within three months from leaving to seek employment, daily allowance can only be paid after you have been in employment or in training in Finland for four weeks. The three month time limit can only be prolonged due to force majeure (like strike or ash cloud).

The possibility to leave and go searching for employment again

If you already have been searching for employment altogether for three months, you can leave searching for employment again after you have been working for at least one week in employment that can be read into the employment condition (work condition) and you have been an unemployed job-seeker in the employment office for at least four weeks (job seeking condition). The employment office decides whether or not you have been a job-seeker for four weeks and the unemployment fund decides whether the employment condition has been met.

Checklist for a job-seeker

  • Notify the employment office about leaving for the job search.
  • Ask for the document PD U2 from the unemployment fund before leaving for job seeking.
  • Register yourself as an unemployed job-seeker in the country of job search within seven days from when you stopped being available in the labor market in Finland.
  • Deliver us an earnings-related daily allowance application after you have been an unemployed job-seeker in the country of job seeking for at least four weeks. If you have been working during the search period, attach a work contract and the salary information of the period to the application. (We send continuing applications as an attachment to the letter. You can also fill in the continuing application online in Oma YTK service at www.ytk.fi.)
  • As you return, register as an unemployed job-seeker within the time limit set for you.
Liity tästä
Laske päivärahasi
YTK:n blogi